Fortinet · FortiGate Mid-Range

FortiGate 700G vs FortiGate 900G

Of the 61 specifications Fortinet publishes across these two models, 34 differ. The differences are listed first, then what the step up actually buys and which model fits which site, then every row side by side.

The two models

Fortinet FortiGate 700G

FortiGate 700G

38 Gbps of IPS and 14 Gbps of SSL inspection - the fastest inspection engine in the range, in the 400G chassis.

Model
FG-700G
Orderable part numbers
76
Full specs and SKUs
Fortinet FortiGate 900G

FortiGate 900G

26 Gbps IPS, 74.8 Gbps application control and four 25 GE ultra low latency slots - the largest appliance on this site.

Model
FG-900G
Orderable part numbers
82
Full specs and SKUs

Key differences

The rows most buyers check first. All 34 differences are in the full table below.

  • IPS Throughput

    FortiGate 700G38 Gbps

    FortiGate 900G26 Gbps

  • NGFW Throughput

    FortiGate 700G29 Gbps

    FortiGate 900G22 Gbps

  • Threat Protection Throughput

    FortiGate 700G26 Gbps

    FortiGate 900G20 Gbps

  • IPv4 Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 64 byte UDP)

    FortiGate 700G164 / 163 / 145 Gbps

    FortiGate 900G164 / 163 / 153 Gbps

  • IPv6 Firewall Throughput

    FortiGate 700G164 / 163 / 145 Gbps 1518 / 512 / 86 byte UDP

    FortiGate 900G164 / 163 / 153 Gbps 1518 / 512 / 86 byte UDP

  • Firewall Throughput (packets per second)

    FortiGate 700G217.5 Mpps

    FortiGate 900G229.5 Mpps

Which one fits

The FortiGate 900G is not a straight step up from the FortiGate 700G: it publishes less threat-protection throughput (20 Gbps against 26 Gbps) and IPS throughput (26 Gbps against 38 Gbps). It gains TLS inspection throughput from 14 Gbps to 16.7 Gbps (+19%) and the TLS handshake rate from 13,000 to 18,000 (+38%). Neither choice moves the concurrent session table (both 16 million) or the session setup rate (700,000 against 720,000), so a site held back by how many flows can be live at once gains nothing from the FG-900G.

Choose the FortiGate 700G if

  • TLS inspection throughput is already enough at 14 Gbps: the FG-900G adds +19% you will not use.
  • The FG-700G is ahead on threat-protection throughput: 26 Gbps against 20 Gbps.
  • The FG-700G is ahead on IPS throughput: 38 Gbps against 26 Gbps.
  • Your limit is how many flows can be live at once, which the step up does not move: 16 million against 16 million.

Choose the FortiGate 900G if

  • TLS inspection throughput has to go past 14 Gbps: the FG-900G publishes 16.7 Gbps.
  • The TLS handshake rate has to go past 13,000: the FG-900G publishes 18,000.
  • Application control throughput has to go past 50 Gbps: the FG-900G publishes 74.8 Gbps.
  • The FG-900G has 16 × GE RJ45 Slots against 8.

27 of the 61 published rows are identical — Trusted Platform Module at Yes, Firewall Policies at 10,000, Gateway-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels at 2,000 and Client-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels at 50,000 among them — so the choice does not touch any of those.

Full specification comparison

Every published row for both models, grouped the way Fortinet groups them. A dash means the figure is not published for that model.

Full specification comparison of the FortiGate 700G and the FortiGate 900G
Specification FortiGate 700G FortiGate 900G
Hardware
Hardware Accelerated 25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ Slots4Not published
Hardware Accelerated 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP Slots44
GE SFP Slots168
Hardware Accelerated GE RJ45 Slots816
2.5 GE / GE HA Port11
GE Management Port11
USB Ports2 client / server2 / 2 client / server
Console Port (RJ45)11
Onboard StorageNot fitted - see the FortiGate 701G for the model with two 480 GB SSDsNot fitted - see the FortiGate 901G for the model with two 480 GB SSDs
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)YesYes
Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE)Not fittedNot published
Signed Firmware Hardware SwitchYesNot published
FortiSentryYesNot published
Included Transceivers2 x SFP SX2 x SFP SX
Hardware AccelerationNP7 and CP10 security processorsNP7 and CP9 security processors
Ultra Low Latency SlotsNot published4 25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+
System Performance - Enterprise Traffic Mix
IPS Throughput38 Gbps26 Gbps
NGFW Throughput29 Gbps22 Gbps
Threat Protection Throughput26 Gbps20 Gbps
System Performance
IPv4 Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 64 byte UDP)164 / 163 / 145 Gbps164 / 163 / 153 Gbps
IPv6 Firewall Throughput164 / 163 / 145 Gbps 1518 / 512 / 86 byte UDP164 / 163 / 153 Gbps 1518 / 512 / 86 byte UDP
Firewall Latency (64 byte UDP)3.87 microseconds3.78 microseconds, or 2.5 microseconds on the ultra low latency ports
Firewall Throughput (packets per second)217.5 Mpps229.5 Mpps
Concurrent Sessions (TCP)16 million16 million
New Sessions per Second (TCP)700,000720,000
Firewall Policies10,00010,000
IPsec VPN Throughput (512 byte)55 Gbps55 Gbps
Gateway-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels2,0002,000
Client-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels50,00050,000
SSL-VPN Throughput8 Gbps10 Gbps
Concurrent SSL-VPN Users (recommended maximum, tunnel mode)10,00010,000
SSL Inspection Throughput (IPS, average HTTPS)14 Gbps16.7 Gbps
SSL Inspection Connections per Second (IPS, average HTTPS)13,00018,000
SSL Inspection Concurrent Sessions (IPS, average HTTPS)1.6 million1.6 million
Application Control Throughput (HTTP 64K)50 Gbps74.8 Gbps
CAPWAP Throughput (HTTP 64K)133 Gbps70 Gbps
Virtual Domains (VDOMs)10 default / 50 maximum10 default / 10 maximum
Maximum Number of FortiSwitches Supported9696
Maximum Number of FortiAPs (total / tunnel mode)1,024 / 5122,048 / 1,024
Maximum Number of FortiTokens5,0005,000
High Availability ConfigurationsActive-Active, Active-Passive, ClusteringActive-Active, Active-Passive, Clustering
Dimensions
Height x Width x Length1.75 x 17.0 x 13.5 in (44.45 x 432 x 342 mm)44.45 x 432 x 380 mm (see notes on the published inch figure)
Weight7.72 lbs (3.5 kg)15.98 lbs (7.25 kg)
Form FactorRack mount, 1 RU (supports EIA / non-EIA standards)Rack mount, 1 RU (supports EIA / non-EIA standards)
Rack Mount Type1 RU1 RU
Power and Environment
AC Power Supply100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
AC Current (maximum)6 A @ 100 V AC6 A @ 100 V AC
Redundant Power SuppliesYes - dual non-swappable AC PSUs fitted by default for 1+1 redundancyYes, hot swappable - ships with two power supplies by default
Power Consumption230 W / 283 W average / maximum134 W / 252 W average / maximum
Heat Dissipation965 BTU/hr861 BTU/hr
Operating Temperature32-113 F (0-45 C)32-113 F (0-45 C)
Storage Temperature-31-158 F (-35-70 C)-31-158 F (-35-70 C)
Humidity10% to 90% non-condensing10% to 90% non-condensing
Noise Level59 dBA58 dBA
Forced AirflowSide and front to backSide and front to back
Operating AltitudeUp to 10,000 ft (3,048 m)Up to 10,000 ft (3,048 m)
DC Power SupplyNot published48-60 V DC (DC variants)
DC Current (maximum)Not published7 A @ 48 V
Power Supply Efficiency RatingNot published80 Plus compliant
Compliance and Certifications
ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, RCM, VCCI, CE, UL/cUL, CBFCC Part 15 Class A, RCM, VCCI, CE, UL/cUL, CB
CertificationsUSGv6 / IPv6USGv6 / IPv6

Other comparisons in this range

Each step of the FortiGate Mid-Range ladder, set against the model above it.

All Fortinet comparisons

Not sure which one fits?

Tell us the throughput, port count and inspection features you need. We will confirm the right model, licence term and lead time, then quote it.

Request a Quote