Fortinet · FortiGate High-End

FortiGate 4200F vs FortiGate 4400F

Of the 59 specifications Fortinet publishes across these two models, 44 differ. The differences are listed first, then what the step up actually buys and which model fits which site, then every row side by side.

The two models

Fortinet FortiGate 4200F

FortiGate 4200F

800 Gbps of firewall throughput, 210 million concurrent sessions and eight 100 GE QSFP28 slots in 3 RU.

Model
FG-4200F
Orderable part numbers
60
Full specs and SKUs
Fortinet FortiGate 4400F

FortiGate 4400F

1.15 Tbps of firewall throughput, 210 million concurrent sessions and twelve 100 GE QSFP28 slots in 4 RU.

Model
FG-4400F
Orderable part numbers
60
Full specs and SKUs

Key differences

The rows most buyers check first. All 44 differences are in the full table below.

  • IPS Throughput

    FortiGate 4200F52 Gbps

    FortiGate 4400F94 Gbps

  • NGFW Throughput

    FortiGate 4200F47 Gbps

    FortiGate 4400F82 Gbps

  • Threat Protection Throughput

    FortiGate 4200F45 Gbps

    FortiGate 4400F75 Gbps

  • Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 64 byte, UDP)

    FortiGate 4200F800 / 788 / 400 Gbps

    FortiGate 4400F1.15 / 1.14 / 0.50 Tbps

  • IPv6 Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 86 byte, UDP)

    FortiGate 4200F800 / 788 / 400 Gbps

    FortiGate 4400F1.15 / 1.14 / 0.50 Tbps

  • Firewall Latency (64 byte, UDP)

    FortiGate 4200F3.02 µs

    FortiGate 4400F2.98 µs

Which one fits

Stepping up from the FortiGate 4200F to the FortiGate 4400F moves threat-protection throughput from 45 Gbps to 75 Gbps (1.7×), IPS throughput from 52 Gbps to 94 Gbps (1.8×) and NGFW throughput from 47 Gbps to 82 Gbps (1.7×). Neither choice moves the concurrent session table (210 Million / 450 Million with the hyperscale licence against 210 Million / 700 Million with the hyperscale licence) or the session setup rate (1 Million / 7 Million with the hyperscale licence against 1 Million / 10 Million with the hyperscale licence), so a site held back by how many flows can be live at once gains nothing from the FG-4400F. The FortiGate 4200F is in fact ahead on power draw: 931 W / 1291 W against 1533 W / 1875 W.

Choose the FortiGate 4200F if

  • Threat-protection throughput is already enough at 45 Gbps: the FG-4400F adds 1.7× you will not use.
  • The FG-4200F is ahead on power draw: 931 W / 1291 W against 1533 W / 1875 W.
  • Your limit is how many flows can be live at once, which the step up does not move: 210 Million / 450 Million with the hyperscale licence against 210 Million / 700 Million with the hyperscale licence.
  • Form Factor: Rack Mount, 3 RU, where the FG-4400F is Rack Mount, 4 RU.

Choose the FortiGate 4400F if

  • Threat-protection throughput has to go past 45 Gbps: the FG-4400F publishes 75 Gbps.
  • IPS throughput has to go past 52 Gbps: the FG-4400F publishes 94 Gbps.
  • NGFW throughput has to go past 47 Gbps: the FG-4400F publishes 82 Gbps.
  • Form Factor: Rack Mount, 4 RU, where the FG-4200F is Rack Mount, 3 RU.

15 of the 59 published rows are identical — Concurrent SSL-VPN Users at 30,000, Virtual Domains at 10 / 500, Maximum Number of FortiAPs at 8,192 / 4,096 and Gateway-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels at 40,000 among them — so the choice does not touch any of those.

Full specification comparison

Every published row for both models, grouped the way Fortinet groups them. A dash means the figure is not published for that model.

Full specification comparison of the FortiGate 4200F and the FortiGate 4400F
Specification FortiGate 4200F FortiGate 4400F
Interfaces and Modules
100 GE QSFP28 / 40 GE QSFP+ Slots8Not published
25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP Slots16Not published
25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP HA Slots2Not published
25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP AUX Slots2Not published
Hardware Accelerated 100 GE QSFP28 / 40 GE QSFP+ SlotsNot published12
Hardware Accelerated 25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP SlotsNot published16
Hardware Accelerated 25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP HA SlotsNot published2
Hardware Accelerated 25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP AUX SlotsNot published2
Hardware
GE RJ45 Management Ports22
USB Ports11 (USB 3.0)
Console Port (RJ45)11
Included Transceivers2 x SFP+ (SR 10 GE)2 x SFP+ (SR 10 GE)
Onboard StorageNoneNot fitted
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)Not publishedYes
System Performance - Enterprise Traffic Mix
IPS Throughput52 Gbps94 Gbps
NGFW Throughput47 Gbps82 Gbps
Threat Protection Throughput45 Gbps75 Gbps
System Performance and Capacity
Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 64 byte, UDP)800 / 788 / 400 Gbps1.15 / 1.14 / 0.50 Tbps
IPv6 Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 86 byte, UDP)800 / 788 / 400 Gbps1.15 / 1.14 / 0.50 Tbps
Firewall Latency (64 byte, UDP)3.02 µs2.98 µs
Firewall Throughput (Packet per Second)600 Mpps750 Mpps
New Sessions/Second (TCP)1 Million / 7 Million with the hyperscale licence1 Million / 10 Million with the hyperscale licence
Concurrent SSL-VPN Users (Recommended Maximum, Tunnel Mode)30,00030,000
SSL Inspection Throughput (IPS, avg HTTPS)50 Gbps86 Gbps
SSL Inspection CPS (IPS, avg HTTPS)23,00070,000
SSL Inspection Concurrent Session (IPS, avg HTTPS)9 Million9 Million
Virtual Domains (Default / Maximum)10 / 50010 / 500
Maximum Number of FortiAPs (Total / Tunnel Mode)8,192 / 4,0968,192 / 4,096
Maximum Number of Registered FortiClients50,00020,000
System Performance
Concurrent Sessions (TCP)210 Million / 450 Million with the hyperscale licence210 Million / 700 Million with the hyperscale licence
Firewall Policies200,000400,000
IPsec VPN Throughput (512 byte)210 Gbps310 Gbps
Gateway-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels40,00040,000
Client-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels200,000200,000
SSL-VPN Throughput16 Gbps16 Gbps
Application Control Throughput (HTTP 64K)135 Gbps140 Gbps
CAPWAP Throughput (HTTP 64K)47 Gbps63 Gbps
Maximum Number of FortiSwitches Supported300300
Maximum Number of FortiTokens20,00020,000
High Availability ConfigurationsActive-Active, Active-Passive, ClusteringActive-Active, Active-Passive, Clustering
Dimensions and Power
Height x Width x Length (mm)132.5 x 437 x 664.8177 x 437 x 665
Height x Width x Length (inches)5.22 x 17.20 x 26.176.97 x 17.20 x 26.17
Form Factor (supports EIA/non-EIA standards)Rack Mount, 3 RURack Mount, 4 RU
Power Consumption (Average / Maximum)931 W / 1291 W1533 W / 1875 W
AC Current (Maximum)13.5A@120V, 5.5A@240V20A@100V, 9A@240V
Fan TrayNot publishedHot Swappable
Power and Environment
Redundant Power SuppliesDefault 1+1 Redundant, Hot SwappableYes, Hot Swappable, 2+2
Heat Dissipation4406 BTU/h6397.77 BTU/h
AC Power Input100-240V AC, 50/60 Hz100-240V AC, 50/60 Hz
Operating Temperature32°-104°F (0°-40°C)32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Storage Temperature-31°-158°F (-35°-70°C)-31°F to 158°F (-35°C to 70°C)
Humidity20%-90% non-condensing20% to 90% non-condensing
Noise Level57 dBA68.9 dBA
Operating AltitudeUp to 7,400 ft (2,250 m)Up to 7,400 ft (2250 m) - derate 1.5°C per 1,000 ft above it
Power Supply Efficiency RatingNot published80 Plus Compliant
Forced AirflowNot publishedFront to Back
Dimensions
Weight59.75 lbs (27.10 kg)81.8 lbs (37.1 kg)
Compliance and Certifications
ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, RCM, VCCI, CE, UL/cUL, CBFCC Part 15 Class A, RCM, VCCI, CE, UL/cUL, CB
CertificationsICSA Labs: Firewall, IPsec, IPS, Antivirus, SSL-VPN; USGv6/IPv6USGv6/IPv6

Not sure which one fits?

Tell us the throughput, port count and inspection features you need. We will confirm the right model, licence term and lead time, then quote it.

Request a Quote