Fortinet · FortiGate High-End

FortiGate 2600F vs FortiGate 3000G

Of the 63 specifications Fortinet publishes across these two models, 51 differ. The differences are listed first, then what the step up actually buys and which model fits which site, then every row side by side.

The two models

Fortinet FortiGate 2600F

FortiGate 2600F

24 million concurrent sessions, 31 Gbps of IPS and four 100 GE QSFP28 slots - 40 million sessions with the hyperscale licence.

Model
FG-2600F
Orderable part numbers
60
Full specs and SKUs
Fortinet FortiGate 3000G

FortiGate 3000G

90 Gbps of IPS, 88 million concurrent sessions and six 100 GE QSFP28 slots, with FortiSentry watching the firmware.

Model
FG-3000G
Orderable part numbers
65
Full specs and SKUs

Key differences

The rows most buyers check first. All 51 differences are in the full table below.

  • IPS Throughput

    FortiGate 2600F31 Gbps

    FortiGate 3000G90 Gbps

  • NGFW Throughput

    FortiGate 2600F27 Gbps

    FortiGate 3000G85 Gbps

  • Threat Protection Throughput

    FortiGate 2600F25 Gbps

    FortiGate 3000G80 Gbps

  • IPv4 Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 64 byte, UDP)

    FortiGate 2600F198 / 196 / 140 Gbps

    FortiGate 3000G397 / 394 / 234 Gbps

  • IPv6 Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 86 byte, UDP)

    FortiGate 2600F198 / 196 / 140 Gbps

    FortiGate 3000G397 / 394 / 234 Gbps

  • Firewall Latency (64 byte, UDP)

    FortiGate 2600F3.41 µs

    FortiGate 3000G3.7 µs

Which one fits

Stepping up from the FortiGate 2600F to the FortiGate 3000G moves threat-protection throughput from 25 Gbps to 80 Gbps (3.2×), IPS throughput from 31 Gbps to 90 Gbps (2.9×) and NGFW throughput from 27 Gbps to 85 Gbps (3.1×). Neither choice moves the session setup rate (1 Million / 2 Million with the hyperscale licence against 1.1 Million / 3 Million with the hyperscale licence) or the FortiAP limit (both 4,096 / 2,048), so a site held back by bursts of short-lived connections gains nothing from the FG-3000G. The FortiGate 2600F is in fact ahead on SSL-VPN throughput: 16 Gbps against 9 Gbps.

Choose the FortiGate 2600F if

  • Threat-protection throughput is already enough at 25 Gbps: the FG-3000G adds 3.2× you will not use.
  • The FG-2600F is ahead on SSL-VPN throughput: 16 Gbps against 9 Gbps.
  • The FG-2600F is ahead on power draw: 416 W / 510 W against 550 W / 808 W.
  • Your limit is bursts of short-lived connections, which the step up does not move: 1 Million / 2 Million with the hyperscale licence against 1.1 Million / 3 Million with the hyperscale licence.

Choose the FortiGate 3000G if

  • Threat-protection throughput has to go past 25 Gbps: the FG-3000G publishes 80 Gbps.
  • IPS throughput has to go past 31 Gbps: the FG-3000G publishes 90 Gbps.
  • NGFW throughput has to go past 27 Gbps: the FG-3000G publishes 85 Gbps.
  • Form Factor: Rack Mount, 2 RU, where the FG-2600F is Rack Mount, 2RU.

12 of the 63 published rows are identical — Trusted Platform Module at Yes, Concurrent SSL-VPN Users at 30,000, Virtual Domains at 10 / 500 and Maximum Number of FortiAPs at 4,096 / 2,048 among them — so the choice does not touch any of those.

Full specification comparison

Every published row for both models, grouped the way Fortinet groups them. A dash means the figure is not published for that model.

Full specification comparison of the FortiGate 2600F and the FortiGate 3000G
Specification FortiGate 2600F FortiGate 3000G
Interfaces and Modules
Hardware Accelerated 10 GE / GE RJ45 Ports16Not published
Hardware Accelerated 25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP Slots1616
Hardware Accelerated 100 GE QSFP28 / 40 GE QSFP+ Slots46
Hardware Accelerated 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP HA Slots2Not published
Hardware Accelerated 10 GE / 5 GE / 2.5 GE / GE RJ45 PortsNot published16 (including 2 x WAN ports)
10 GE / GE RJ45 Management PortsNot published2
Hardware
GE RJ45 Management Ports2Not published
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)YesYes
Included Transceivers2 x SFP+ (SR 10 GE)2 x SFP+ (SR 10 GE)
Onboard StorageNoneNone
USB PortsNot published1
Console Port (RJ45)Not published1
Signed Firmware Hardware SwitchNot publishedYes
FortiSentryNot publishedYes
Hardware Specifications
USB 3.0 Port1Not published
Console RJ45 Port1Not published
System Performance - Enterprise Traffic Mix
IPS Throughput31 Gbps90 Gbps
NGFW Throughput27 Gbps85 Gbps
Threat Protection Throughput25 Gbps80 Gbps
System Performance and Capacity
IPv4 Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 64 byte, UDP)198 / 196 / 140 Gbps397 / 394 / 234 Gbps
IPv6 Firewall Throughput (1518 / 512 / 86 byte, UDP)198 / 196 / 140 Gbps397 / 394 / 234 Gbps
Firewall Latency (64 byte, UDP)3.41 µs3.7 µs
Firewall Throughput (Packet per Second)210 Mpps351 Mpps
New Sessions/Second (TCP)1 Million / 2 Million with the hyperscale licence1.1 Million / 3 Million with the hyperscale licence
Concurrent SSL-VPN Users (Recommended Maximum, Tunnel Mode)30,00030,000
SSL Inspection Throughput (IPS, avg HTTPS)20 Gbps75 Gbps
SSL Inspection CPS (IPS, avg HTTPS)16,00050,800
SSL Inspection Concurrent Session (IPS, avg HTTPS)2.7 Million9.9 Million
Virtual Domains (Default / Maximum)10 / 50010 / 500
Maximum Number of FortiAPs (Total / Tunnel)4,096 / 2,0484,096 / 2,048
Maximum Number of Registered FortiClients20,000Not published
Maximum Number of FortiClientsNot published50,000
System Performance
Concurrent Sessions (TCP)24 Million / 40 Million with the hyperscale licence88 Million / 230 Million with the hyperscale licence
Firewall Policies100,000200,000
IPsec VPN Throughput (512 byte)55 Gbps105 Gbps
Gateway-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels20,00040,000
Client-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels100,000200,000
SSL-VPN Throughput16 Gbps9 Gbps
Application Control Throughput (HTTP 64K)64 Gbps159 Gbps
CAPWAP Throughput (HTTP 64K)62.5 Gbps148 Gbps
Maximum Number of FortiSwitches Supported196300
Maximum Number of FortiTokens20,00020,000
High Availability ConfigurationsActive-Active, Active-Passive, ClusteringActive-Active, Active-Passive, Clustering
Dimensions and Power
Height x Width x Length (mm)88.4 x 438 x 53688.5 x 437 x 495.75
Height x Width x Length (inches)3.5 x 17.25 x 21.13.48 x 17.20 x 19.52
Form Factor (supports EIA/non-EIA standards)Rack Mount, 2RURack Mount, 2 RU
Current (Maximum)6ANot published
Redundant Power Supplies (Hot Swappable)Yes (default dual AC PSU for 1+1 redundancy)Not published
Power Consumption (Average / Maximum)416 W / 510 W550 W / 808 W
AC Current (Maximum)Not published12A@100V, 9A@240V
Power and Environment
AC Power Supply100-240V AC, 47/63 Hz100-240V AC, 60-50 Hz
Power Supply Efficiency Rating80Plus Compliant80+ Platinum
Heat Dissipation1740 BTU/h2755 BTU/h
Operating Temperature32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Storage Temperature-31°F to 158°F (-35°C to 70°C)-31°F to 158°F (-35°C to 70°C)
Humidity10% to 90% non-condensing5% to 90% non-condensing
Noise Level71.72 dBA70.4 dBA
Forced AirflowSide and Front to BackFront to Back
Operating AltitudeUp to 10 000 ft (3048 m)Up to 10 000 ft (3048 m)
Redundant Power SuppliesNot publishedHot Swappable, 2+2
Dimensions
Weight30.6 lbs (13.9 kg)33.73 lbs (15.3 kg)
Compliance and Certifications
ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, RCM, VCCI, CE, UL/cUL, CBFCC Part 15 Class A, ISED, CE, VCCI, PSE, BSMI, ANATEL, UL/cUL
CertificationsUSGv6/IPv6USGv6/IPv6

Not sure which one fits?

Tell us the throughput, port count and inspection features you need. We will confirm the right model, licence term and lead time, then quote it.

Request a Quote